Past Results

2018-2019 Season

U18 Nationals Chaska MN (Mar. 2019)

Winners Girls Division

Team Dudt (Left to Right)

Lead: Alina Tschumakow (Broomstones)

Second: Nadezhda Tschumakow (Broomstones)

Vice: Sydney Mullaney (Broomstones)

Skip: Susan Dudt (Philadelphia)

3rd Place Boys Division (Pic not available)

Team Casper

Lead: Ben Grady (Philadelphia)

Second: Brice Sinnett (Broomstones)

Vice: Marius Kleinas

Skip: Danny Casper (Ardsley)

4th Place Boys Division

Team Hebert

Skip: Ethan Hebert (Broomstones)

Vice: Caleb Gartner (Broomstones)

Second: William Gerlach (Cape Cod)

Lead: Shaheen Bassiri (Philadelphia)

Alt: Nicholas Cenzalli (Cape Cod)

Broomstones Bantam Spiel (16 and Under) (Mar. 2019)

A Event Runner Up

Team Church (Left to Right)

Skip: Troy Church (Nashua)

Vice: Rory Klauber (Nashua)

Second: Aedan Pickett (Broomstones)

Lead: Ryan Church (Nashua)

B Event Winner

Team Neill (Left to Right)

Skip: Addison Neill

Vice: Julia Rydzewski

Second: Julia Pekowitz

Lead: Kailey Price

C Event Winner

Team Galatis/Vidaurrazaga

Skip/Vice: Christopher Vidaurrazaga

Skip/Vice: Riley Galatis

Second: Dylan Konitzer

Lead: Grace Bellezza

D Event Winners

Team Neill/Segel (Left to Right)

Lead: Sarah Feinberg

Vice/Skip: Jillian Segel

Second: Maggie Fitzgerald

Vice/Skip: DJ Neill

D Event Runner Up

Team Skoog/Lesmerises (Left to Right)

Vice/Second: Aiden Welch (Nutmeg)

Skip/Vice: AJ Lesmerises (Nashua)

Skip/Vice: Benjamin Skoog (Broomstones)

Lead: Sam Kalita (Nutmeg)

Schenectady Junior Bonspiel (Mar. 2019)

A Event Winners

Team Casper (Left to Right)

Lead: Ben Grady (Philadelphia)

Second: Brice Sinnett (Broomstones)

Vice: Marius Kleinas

Skip: Danny Casper (Ardsley)

A Event Runner Up

Team Morocco (Left to Right)

Skip: Connor Morocco (Schenectady)

Vice: Benjamin Skoog (Broomstones)

Lead: Joey Connor (Schenectady)

Second: Jane Kobylinski (Schenectady)

Team Lee (Left to Right)

Skip: Eddie Lee (Broomstones)

Vice: Stephen Colandrea (Schenectady)

Second: Zuzu Guilfoyle (Schenectady)

Lead: Sydney Lemire (Schenectady)

GNCC Mixed Nationals Playdown (Mar. 2019)

Winners going to the Mixed Nationals, Golden CO, March 24th

Team Clawson (Left to Right)

Lead: Sydney Mullaney (Broomstones)

Second: Eli Clawson (Potomac)

Vice: Katherine Gourianova (Potomac)

Skip: Hunter Clawson (Potomac)

Broomstones Youth Bonspiel (13 and Under) (Feb. 2019)

A Event Winners

Team Neill (Left to Right)

Lead: Alexa Pekowitz

Second: Jillian Segel

Vice: Kailey Price

Skip Addison Neill

B Event Winner

Team Wheatland (Left to Right)

Vice: Leo Wheatland

Second: Alice Dalton

Lead: Sophia Silva (Not Pictured)

Skip: Miles Wheatland (Not Pictured)

C Event Winner

Team Berube (Left to Right)

Lead: Ryan Trout

Second: Isaac Cram

Vice: Drew Eisenhauer

Skip: Lucas Berube

C Event Runner Up

Team Galatis (Left to Right)

Lead: Grace Bellezza

Second: Dillan Konitzer

Vice: Christopher Vidaurrazaga

Skip: Riley Galatis

D Event Winner

Team Neill (Left to Right)

Vice: Jack Luehrman

Second: Austin Jageler

Lead: Daniel Skoog

Skip: DJ Neill

Petersham Youth Spiel (Jan. 2019)

1st Place

Team Gartner (Left to Right)

Skip: Silas Gartner (Cape Cod)

Vice: Nathan Gartner (Cape Cod)

Second: Austin Jageler (Broomstones)

Lead: Will Doiron (Broomstones)

3rd Place

Team Galatis (Left to Right)

Skip: Riley Galatis

Vice: Jillian Segel

Second: Maggie Fitzgerald

Lead: Alexa Pekowitz

4th place

Team Berube (Left to Right)

Vice: Andrew Eisenhauer

Lead: Daniel Skoog

Second: Isaac Cram

Skip: Lucas Berube

U18 Playdowns (Dec. 2018)

GNCC U18 Girls Winners To U18 Nationals in Chaska MN March 2019

Team Dudt (Left to Right)

Skip: Susan Dudt (Philadelphia)

Vice: Nadia Tschumakow (Broomstones)

Second: Sydney Mullaney (Broomstones)

Lead: Alina Tschumakow (Broomstones)

GNCC U18 Boys Winner #2 To U18 Nationals in Chaska MN March 2019

Team Hebert (Left to Right)

Skip: Ethan Hebert (Broomstones)

Vice: Caleb Gartner (Cape Cod)

Alternate: Nicholas Cenzalli (Cape Cod)

Second: William Gerlach (Cape Cod)

Lead: Shaheen Bassieri (Cape Cod)

Cape Cod Youth Spiel (Dec. 2018)

A Event Winner (Broomstones)

Team Galatis (Left to Right)

Skip: Riley Galatis

Vice: DJ Neill

Second: Daniel Skoog

Lead Austin Jageler

A Event Runner Up

Team Markarian (Left to Right)

Skip: Max Markarian (Broomstones)

Vice: Nathaniel Gartner (Cape Cod)

Lead: Lucas Berube (Broomstones)

B Event Winners (Broomstones)

Team Segel (Left to Right)

Skip: Jillian Segel

Vice: Julia Rydzewski

Second: Maggie Fitzgerald

Lead: Ellie Price

Broomstones Junior Bonspiel (Nov. 2018)

B Event Winner

Team Hebert: Skip-Ethan Hebert(Broomstones), Vice-Caleb Gartner(Broomstones), Second-Will Gerlach(Cape Cod), Lead-Nicholas Cenzalli(Cape Cod)

C Event Winner

Team Cousins (Broomstones): Skip-Elizabeth Cousins, Vice-Nadia Tshumakow , Second-Sydney Mullaney, Lead- Alina Tshumakow

C Event Runner Up

Team Galatis (Broomstones): Skip-Riley Galatis, Vice-Christopher Vidaurrazaga, Second-Matt Cole, Lead-DJ Neill

D Event Winner

Team Neill (Broomstones): Skip-Addison Neill, Vice-Julia Pekowitz, Second-Julia Rydzewski, Lead-Kailey Price

D event Runner Up

Team Skoog (Broomstones): Skip-Benjamin Skoog, Vice-Vivian Bannister (Cape Cod), Lead-Max Markarian

Crystal Slam Gatineau, Quebec (Oct. 2018)

Winners

Team Sinnett (Left to Right)

Skip: Chase Sinnett (Broomstones)

Vice: Trevor Marquardt (St. Paul)

Second: Jon Harstad (Duluth)

Lead: Eli Clawson (Potomac)

U18 Phoenix Slam Waterloo, Ontario (Sept 2018)

Winners

Team Dudt (Left to Right)

Skip: Susan Dudt (Philadelphia)

Vice: Nadia Tschumakow (Broomstones)

Second: Sydney Mullaney (Broomstones)

Lead: Alina Tschumakow (Broomstones)

Stu Sells Junior Tankard Ontario (Sept. 2018)

Winners

Team Sinnett (Left to Right)

Skip: Chase Sinnett (Broomstones)

Vice: Trevor Marquardt (St. Paul)

Second: Jon Harstad (Duluth)

Lead: Eli Clawson (Potomac)

Cape Cod Junior Summer Spiel (July 2018)

A Event Winners

Team Sinnett (Left to Right)

Lead: Danny Casper (Ardsley)

Second: Andrew Gittis (Philadelphia)

Vice: Eli Clawson (Potomac)

Skip: Chase Sinnett (Broomstones)

D Event Winners

Team Hebert (Left to Right)

Skip: Ethan Hebert (Broomstones)

Vice: Caleb Gartner (Cape Cod)

Second: Ben Grady (Philadelphia)

Lead: Shaheen Bassieri (Philadelphia)

2017-2018 Season

Congrats to Sydney Mullaney for placing 2nd at the U18 National Championship in Fargo MN.

Congrats to Chase Sinnett for placing 3rd at the U21 National Championship in Detroit MI.

2016-2017 Season

2016 Blazing Leaves 1st Event Winners at Nutmeg Curling Club, Connecticut

Team Sinnett (Left to Right)

Skip: Chase Sinnett (Broomstones)

Vice: Eli Clawson (Potomac)

Second: Andrew Gittis (Philadelphia)

Lead: Danny Casper (Ardsley)




U-18 Phoenix Slam Champions in Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario

Team Sinnett (Left to Right)

Coach: David Sinnett (Broomstones)

Skip: Chase Sinnett (Broomstones)

Vice: Eli Clawson (Potomac)

Second: Andrew Gittis (Philadelphia)

Lead: Danny Casper (Ardsley)

Broomstones Youth Bonspiel (Feb 20th 2016)

A Event Winner

Team Neill (Left to Right)

Julia Pekowitz

Addison Neill (Skip)

Kailey Price


B Event Runner Up

Team Skoog (Left to Right)

Riley Galatis

Benjamin Skoog (Skip)

Christopher Vidaurrazaga

2015-2016 Season

GNCC National Teams

Team Sinnett (left to right)

Chase Sinnett (Skip Broomstones)

Evan Mullaney (Broomstones)

Justin Arndt (Nutmeg)

Jack Kelly (Broomstones)

Coach: Dave Sinnett (Broomstones) (Not Pictured)

Team Cousins (Left to right)

Elizabeth Cousins (Skip Broomstones)

Ivy Mancuso (Broomstones)

Rane Anderson (Philadelphia)

Sydnee Mullaney (Broomstones)

Coach: Grayland Cousins (Broomstones) (Not Pictured)

Philadelphia Junior Bonspiel (Dec. 4-6)

A Event Runner Up

Team Cousins (no picture available)

(Skip) Elizabeth Cousins (Broomstones)

Ivy Mancuso (Broomstones)

Rane Anderson (Philadelphia)

Sydney Mullaney (Broomstones)


2014-2015 Season

Cape Cod Little Rocker Spiel (Dec. 5 2015)

B Event Winner

Team Hebert (Top Row Left to Right)

(Second) Benjamin Skoog,

(Lead) Reed Collier,

(Vice) Jonas Collier,

(Skip) Ethan Hebert.

B Event Runner Up

Team Neill (Bottom Row Left to Right)

(Second) Kailey Price

(Vice) Julia Pekowitz,

(Skip) Addison Neill,

(Lead) Cordelia McKellips

Broomstones Junior Bonspiel (Nov 18-22 2015)

A Event Runner Up

Team Sinnett (Left to Right)

Skip: Chase Sinnett

Vice:Evan Mullaney

Second: Justin Arndt (Nutmeg)

Lead: Jack Kelly

B Event Winners

Team Cousins (Right to Left)

Skip: Elizabeth Cousins

Vice: Ivy Mancuso

Second: Clayton Kincaid

Lead: Sydney Mullaney

D Event Winners

Team Manguane(Right to Left)

Skip: Max Manguane

Vice: Alex Pan (Boston CC)

Second: Max Bennett

Lead: Calvin Parker

Developmental Winners

Team Tsipis (Left to Right)

Skip: Peter Tsipis

Vice: Ethan Hebert

Second: Cedar Kennedy (Potomac)

Lead: Hudson Kennedy (Potomac)