Welcome to the Broomstones Junior Curling Program

Website Updated 4-4-19

Important Dates:

Summer Learn to Curls Opened: See below for information or click here to register

Summer Curling at Marlborough Curling Club is back!! See below for info or click here to register

July 12th: Summer curling and summer Learn to Curls start

July 21-24: Cape Cod Junior Spiel

Aug 1st: Registration opens for returning curlers

Aug 30-Sept. 1st: Bucks County Junior Camp

Aug 19th: Registration opens for Friends and family of returning curlers and Marlboro LTC and Junior program members

Sept 9th: Registration opens for New Curlers

Sept 18th: If ice is in, Wed. curling starts 4-5:45 PM

Sept 29th: Approx. start date of Sunday Juniors. Juniors 11-1:30, Youth 1:45-2:45, Little Rockers 2:45-3:45


Email junior program coordinator Scott Price at scott.price@broomstones.org for any questions or to be notified when registration for the 2019 season opens.

Upcoming Junior Learn to Curls

Get a chance to try curling and see if it is right for you!

Summer Curling Learn to Curls

The Marlboro Curling Club is offering Junior Summer Learn to Curls held at the NorthStar Ice Arena 15 Bridle Ln. Westborough MA.

A 1 hour instructional class to introduce children in grades 4-12 to the sport of curling. The cost is $20, dates are listed below and you can register by clicking here.

Dates:

  • July 12 4-5PM
  • July 19 4-5PM
  • July 26 4-5PM
  • August 2nd 4-5PM
  • Aug 9th 4-5PM
  • August 23rd 4-5PM
  • August 30th 4-5PM

Contact Scott Price at scott.price@broomstones.org for any questions

Marlboro Summer Curling

The Marlboro Curling Club is offering Junior Summer Curling (grades 4 and up) held at the NorthStar Ice Arena 15 Bridle Ln. Westborough MA.

The program will be 7 weeks 5:00-6:30PM and you can register for all 7 weeks ($125) or any 4 weeks ($90). Dates are listed below and you can click here to register

Dates:

  • July 12
  • July 19
  • July 26
  • August 2nd
  • Aug 9th
  • August 23rd
  • August 30th

Contact Scott Price at scott.price@broomstones.org for any questions.

Bonspiel Results

---------------------------

2018-2019 Season

Click here for past results

U18 Nationals Chaska MN (Mar. 2019)

Winners Girls Division

Team Dudt (Left to Right)

Lead: Alina Tschumakow (Broomstones)

Second: Nadezhda Tschumakow (Broomstones)

Vice: Sydney Mullaney (Broomstones)

Skip: Susan Dudt (Philadelphia)

3rd Place Boys Division (Pic not available)

Team Casper

Lead: Ben Grady (Philadelphia)

Second: Brice Sinnett (Broomstones)

Vice: Marius Kleinas

Skip: Danny Casper (Ardsley)

4th Place Boys Division

Team Hebert

Skip: Ethan Hebert (Broomstones)

Vice: Caleb Gartner (Broomstones)

Second: William Gerlach (Cape Cod)

Lead: Shaheen Bassiri (Philadelphia)

Alt: Nicholas Cenzalli (Cape Cod)

Broomstones Bantam Spiel (16 and Under) (Mar. 2019)

A Event Runner Up

Team Church (Left to Right)

Skip: Troy Church (Nashua)

Vice: Rory Klauber (Nashua)

Second: Aedan Pickett (Broomstones)

Lead: Ryan Church (Nashua)

B Event Winner

Team Neill (Left to Right)

Skip: Addison Neill

Vice: Julia Rydzewski

Second: Julia Pekowitz

Lead: Kailey Price

C Event Winner

Team Galatis/Vidaurrazaga

Skip/Vice: Christopher Vidaurrazaga

Skip/Vice: Riley Galatis

Second: Dylan Konitzer

Lead: Grace Bellezza

D Event Winners

Team Neill/Segel (Left to Right)

Lead: Sarah Feinberg

Vice/Skip: Jillian Segel

Second: Maggie Fitzgerald

Vice/Skip: DJ Neill

D Event Runner Up

Team Skoog/Lesmerises (Left to Right)

Vice/Second: Aiden Welch (Nutmeg)

Skip/Vice: AJ Lesmerises (Nashua)

Skip/Vice: Benjamin Skoog (Broomstones)

Lead: Sam Kalita (Nutmeg)

Schenectady Junior Bonspiel (Mar. 2019)

A Event Winners

Team Casper (Left to Right)

Lead: Ben Grady (Philadelphia)

Second: Brice Sinnett (Broomstones)

Vice: Marius Kleinas

Skip: Danny Casper (Ardsley)

A Event Runner Up

Team Morocco (Left to Right)

Skip: Connor Morocco (Schenectady)

Vice: Benjamin Skoog (Broomstones)

Lead: Joey Connor (Schenectady)

Second: Jane Kobylinski (Schenectady)

C Event Runner Up

Team Lee (Left to Right)

Skip: Eddie Lee (Broomstones)

Vice: Stephen Colandrea (Schenectady)

Second: Zuzu Guilfoyle (Schenectady)

Lead: Sydney Lemire (Schenectady)

GNCC Mixed Nationals Playdown (Mar. 2019)

Winners going to the Mixed Nationals, Golden CO, March 24th

Team Clawson (Left to Right)

Lead: Sydney Mullaney (Broomstones)

Second: Eli Clawson (Potomac)

Vice: Katherine Gourianova (Potomac)

Skip: Hunter Clawson (Potomac)

Broomstones Youth Bonspiel (13 and Under) (Feb. 2019)

A Event Winners

Team Neill (Left to Right)

Lead: Alexa Pekowitz

Second: Jillian Segel

Vice: Kailey Price

Skip Addison Neill

B Event Runner Up

Team Wheatland (Left to Right)

Vice: Leo Wheatland

Second: Alice Dalton

Lead: Sophia Silva (Not Pictured)

Skip: Miles Wheatland (Not Pictured)

C Event Winner

Team Berube (Left to Right)

Lead: Ryan Trout

Second: Isaac Cram

Vice: Drew Eisenhauer

Skip: Lucas Berube

C Event Runner Up

Team Galatis (Left to Right)

Lead: Grace Bellezza

Second: Dillan Konitzer

Vice: Christopher Vidaurrazaga

Skip: Riley Galatis

D Event Winner

Team Neill (Left to Right)

Vice: Jack Luehrman

Second: Austin Jageler

Lead: Daniel Skoog

Skip: DJ Neill

Petersham Youth Spiel (Jan. 2019)

1st Place

Team Gartner (Left to Right)

Skip: Silas Gartner (Cape Cod)

Vice: Nathan Gartner (Cape Cod)

Second: Austin Jageler (Broomstones)

Lead: Will Doiron (Broomstones)

3rd Place

Team Galatis (Left to Right)

Skip: Riley Galatis

Vice: Jillian Segel

Second: Maggie Fitzgerald

Lead: Alexa Pekowitz

4th place

Team Berube (Left to Right)

Vice: Andrew Eisenhauer

Lead: Daniel Skoog

Second: Isaac Cram

Skip: Lucas Berube

U18 Playdowns (Dec. 2018)

GNCC U18 Girls Winners To U18 Nationals in Chaska MN March 2019

Team Dudt (Left to Right)

Skip: Susan Dudt (Philadelphia)

Vice: Nadia Tschumakow (Broomstones)

Second: Sydney Mullaney (Broomstones)

Lead: Alina Tschumakow (Broomstones)

GNCC U18 Boys Winner #2 To U18 Nationals in Chaska MN March 2019

Team Hebert (Left to Right)

Skip: Ethan Hebert (Broomstones)

Vice: Caleb Gartner (Cape Cod)

Alternate: Nicholas Cenzalli (Cape Cod)

Second: William Gerlach (Cape Cod)

Lead: Shaheen Bassieri (Cape Cod)

Cape Cod Youth Spiel (Dec. 2018)

A Event Winner (Broomstones)

Team Galatis (Left to Right)

Skip: Riley Galatis

Vice: DJ Neill

Second: Daniel Skoog

Lead Austin Jageler

A Event Runner Up

Team Markarian (Left to Right)

Skip: Max Markarian (Broomstones)

Vice: Nathaniel Gartner (Cape Cod)

Lead: Lucas Berube (Broomstones)

B Event Winners (Broomstones)

Team Segel (Left to Right)

Skip: Jillian Segel

Vice: Julia Rydzewski

Second: Maggie Fitzgerald

Lead: Ellie Price

Broomstones Junior Bonspiel (Nov. 2018)

B Event Winner

Team Hebert: Skip-Ethan Hebert(Broomstones), Vice-Caleb Gartner(Broomstones), Second-Will Gerlach(Cape Cod), Lead-Nicholas Cenzalli(Cape Cod)

C Event Winner

Team Cousins (Broomstones): Skip-Elizabeth Cousins, Vice-Nadia Tshumakow , Second-Sydney Mullaney, Lead- Alina Tshumakow

C Event Runner Up

Team Galatis (Broomstones): Skip-Riley Galatis, Vice-Christopher Vidaurrazaga, Second-Matt Cole, Lead-DJ Neill

D Event Winner

Team Neill (Broomstones): Skip-Addison Neill, Vice-Julia Pekowitz, Second-Julia Rydzewski, Lead-Kailey Price

D event Runner Up

Team Skoog (Broomstones): Skip-Benjamin Skoog, Vice-Vivian Bannister (Cape Cod), Lead-Max Markarian

Crystal Slam Gatineau, Quebec (Oct. 2018)

Winners

Team Sinnett (Left to Right)

Skip: Chase Sinnett (Broomstones)

Vice: Trevor Marquardt (St. Paul)

Second: Jon Harstad (Duluth)

Lead: Eli Clawson (Potomac)

U18 Phoenix Slam Waterloo, Ontario (Sept 2018)

Winners

Team Dudt (Left to Right)

Skip: Susan Dudt (Philadelphia)

Vice: Nadia Tschumakow (Broomstones)

Second: Sydney Mullaney (Broomstones)

Lead: Alina Tschumakow (Broomstones)

Stu Sells Junior Tankard Ontario (Sept. 2018)

Winners

Team Sinnett (Left to Right)

Skip: Chase Sinnett (Broomstones)

Vice: Trevor Marquardt (St. Paul)

Second: Jon Harstad (Duluth)

Lead: Eli Clawson (Potomac)

Cape Cod Junior Summer Spiel (July 2018)

A Event Winners

Team Sinnett (Left to Right)

Lead: Danny Casper (Ardsley)

Second: Andrew Gittis (Philadelphia)

Vice: Eli Clawson (Potomac)

Skip: Chase Sinnett (Broomstones)

D Event Winners

Team Hebert (Left to Right)

Skip: Ethan Hebert (Broomstones)

Vice: Caleb Gartner (Cape Cod)

Second: Ben Grady (Philadelphia)

Lead: Shaheen Bassieri (Philadelphia)