Welcome to the Broomstones Junior Program
We are off for the summer but we will see you back in September

Important Dates

Aug. 1st  Returning member registration opens
Sept. 5th New member registration for Club Members opens
Sept. 19th All new member registration opens


Bonspiel Results
---------------------------
Broomstones Youth Bonspiel (Feb 20th 2015)
A Event Winner
Left to right
Julia Pekowitz
Addison Neill (Skip)
Kailey Price






B Event Runner Up
Left to right
Riley Galatis
Benjamin Skoog
Christopher Vidaurrazaga






Congratulations Team Sinnett and Team Cousins on securing your spot at the 2016 Junior Nationals in Willmar MN, Jan 16-23.

Team Sinnett (left to right)
Chase Sinnett (Skip Broomstones)
Evan Mullaney (Broomstones)
Justin Arndt (Nutmeg)
Jack Kelly (Broomstones)
Coach: Dave Sinnett (Broomstones)

Team Cousins (Left to right)
Elizabeth Cousins (Skip Broomstones)
Ivy Mancuso (Broomstones)
Rane Anderson (Philadelphia)
Sydnee Mullaney (Broomstones)
Coach: Grayland Cousins (Broomstones)

https://www.gofundme.com/teammassachussetts

Philidelphia Junior Bonspiel (Dec. 4-6)
A Event Runner Up (No Picture Available)
(Skip) Elizabeth Cousins
Ivy Mancuso
Rane Anderson (Philadelphia)
Sydney Mullaney

Cape Cod Little Rocker Spiel (Dec. 5 2015)
B Event Winner and B Event Runner Up


Left to right top row
Winners:  (Second) Benjamin Skoog, (Lead) Reed Collier, (Vice) Jonas Collier, (Skip) Ethan Hebert.

Left to right Bottom Row
Runners Up:  (Second) Kailey Price, (Vice) Julia Pekowitz, (Skip) Addison Neill, (Lead) Cordelia McKellips




Broomstones Junior Bonspiel (Nov 18-22 2015)
A Event Runner Up
(Left to Right) Skip:  Chase Sinnett
Vice:Evan Mullaney
Second: Justin Arndt (Nutmeg)
Lead:  Jack Kelly

B Event Winners

(Right to Left)Skip:  Elizabeth Cousins

Vice: Ivy Mancuso
Second: Clayton Kincaid
Lead: Sydney Mullaney

D Event Winners
(Right to Left)Skip:  Max Manguane
Vice: Alex Pan (Boston CC)
Second:  Max Bennett
Lead: Calvin Parker

Developmental Winners
(Left to Right)Skip:  Peter Tsipis
Vice:  Ethan Hebert
Second: Cedar Kennedy (Potomac)
Lead:  Hudson Kennedy (Potomac)

Junior Learn to Curl
Get a chance to try curling and see if it is right for you!

  • 2 day instructional course (One day for students in grades 1-6)
  • Inexperienced individuals in grades 1-12.
  • Learn the basics of curling (delivery, sweeping and how the game is played).
Only $20 for the two days ($10 for those in grades 1-6 for the one day event)
The learn to curl is free if you have registered for the Broomstones Junior Program and required for those who are new to curling.

Our Next learn to curl will be held in Oct. of 2016.  Please leave your email here to be contacted about our next learn to curl.
Questions??  Email Scott Price at scott.price@broomstones.org or phone 774-312-6863.